|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
2009 Great Lakes / North Central Region
Windsurfing Regatta Schedule
*U.S. National
Race Tour
***Charters
Regional point series regattas conducted by
MOWIND Windsurf
Canada,Fleet-8
|
Key Disciplines: C - Course Racing D – Distance (less than
1 hr.) F –
Freestyle or other fun GPS – GPS Speedsurfing (International certified) LD / M – Long Distance/Marathon ( 1 hr. Minimum
) S - Slalom Sp - Speed Sailing (non-certified) Fleets: W: Workshop (new competitors) S – Sport L – Long Board 8.5 H: Hybrid (Prodigy, RSX) O – OPEN |
|
|||||||||
Status |
Date |
Event |
Location
|
Event
Chair |
Phone |
Web / Email
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
April 15 - Oct. 15 |
Midwest
Speed Quest
GPS
Speedsurfing |
Worthington, MN |
Craig Bergh |
507-360-4801 |
www.midwestspeedquest.com |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
May 2-3 |
Alum Creek
Windsurfing Regatta (C,LDM,S) |
Alum
Creek, OH |
Paul Sandstrom |
937-642-3754 |
ca.geocities.com/alumcreekwindsurfing/ |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
May 9-10 |
CCth Walleye Wagatta*** (C,LDM,S) |
Fond du Lac, WI |
Arden Anderson |
920-251-8648 |
ardenalan@yahoo.com |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
May 15-17 |
Saylorville Dam Jam (C,LDM,S) |
Des Moines, IA |
Ulf Jentler, Larry Reed |
515-371-2435 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
May 30-31 |
CCth Toledo Windsurfing Championships* (C,LDM,S) U.S. National
Race Tour |
Toledo, OH |
Rod Clevenger |
419-698-3433 |
Windsurf@buckeye-express.com http://blog.toledoaba.com/ http://www.mswindsurfing.com |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
June 13-14 |
Worthington Windsurfing
Regatta/ Unvarnished Music
Festival * U.S.
National Race Tour (C,LDM,S) |
Worthington, MN |
Jeff Hegwer |
800-695-4199 |
WorthingtonWindsurfing
Regatta |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
June 20 |
Grosse Pointe Windsurfing Club Regatta (C,LDM,S) |
Patterson Park
Lake St Clair, MI |
Dave Chapman |
586-992-1365 |
http://gpwc.jimminet.net/ |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
June 26-28 |
Moose Regatta (C,LDM,S) |
Dryden, Ontario |
Brad Woodworth |
807-937-6565 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
July 3-5 |
Door County Breeze Regatta
*** (C,LDM,S) |
Ephraim, WI |
SteveVandeCorput |
920-833-6470 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
July 23 -26 |
U.S. National Championship*
|
Hood River, OR |
Scotia Bauer
|
541-806-5137 |
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Aug. 7-9 |
Menominee Festival
Regatta *** (C,LDM,S) |
Menominee, MI |
Bill Caley |
906-863-6323 |
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Aug. 21-23 |
Tour da Croix (LDM, Sp) |
Prescott, WI |
Arnie Cleveland |
715-262-5772 |
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Aug
29-30 |
Waconia Wind & Wave (C,F,S) |
Waconia,
MN |
Mike Fox |
612-508-8083 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sept. 12-13 |
Higgins
Lake Regatta
(C,LDM,S) |
Roscommon, MI |
Nat Siddall |
734-678-5625 |
nathanielsatsouthlake@yahoo.com http://gpwc.jimminet.net/ |
|
|
|
||||
|
Sept. 13 |
Chicago Crib Run (C,LDM,) |
Chicago,
IL |
Jackie Butzen |
772-425-8870 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sept. 12-13 |
Toucan Open *
U.S. National Race Tour |
LakeMcConaughy,NE |
Karen Marriott
|
303-423-0654 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Start of 2010 MOWIND Race Series |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sept. 18-20
|
Wind Power Championships *
U.S. National Race Tour *** (C,LDM,S) |
Fond
Du Lac, WI |
Kevin Gratton |
920-251-1002 |
keving@windpowerwindsurfing.com |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sept. 25-27 |
The Crossing (C,D,F) |
Garrison,
MN |
Mike Fox |
612/508-8083 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Aug. 6-9 |
Moose Regatta CANADIAN MASTERS |
Dryden,
Ontario |
Brad Woodworth |
807-937-6565 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Date |
Event |
Location |
Event Chair |
Phone |
Web / Email |
|
|
|
||||
|
updated
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
2/24/09 |
ABC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||